Privacy and Information Policy

The Community Living Society is committed to maintaining the privacy and protection of personal information for all employees and supported individuals of the Society.

All information collected from employees is directly for the purpose of employment.  All information collected from supported individuals is specific for continuity and quality of service. If you attend a CLS function where photos are being taken and you do not want your photo to appear in the CLS Newsletter or on this website, please advise the person taking the photo or contact the Manager of Administration at 604-523.0303 #310

The Community Living Society’s Confidentiality policy is outlined in Section 3, Part 4 of the CLS Handbook.

The Director of Employee Services is responsible for the organization’s compliance regarding updated legislation of the Personal information and Privacy Act (PIPA). All queries, requests, objections or concerns can be directed to the Director of Employee services at 604.523.0303 #315

Website Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

We respect the privacy of every individual who visits our website. We take great measures to ensure the privacy and confidentiality of any personal information on this site.

Use of Personal Information

All personal information supplied will remain within our organization and will not be shared with any external entity unless prior permission is given. Your personal information will not be sold, distributed or published in any manner whatsoever.